Raise your Query

Hi! Simply click below and type your query.

Our experts will reply you very soon.

WhatsApp Us

Asparages Racemoses

Asparages Racemoses

MOQ : 100 Kilogram

Business Type Exporter
Country of Origin India
Botanical Name Asparagus Racemosus
Family Name Liliaceae
Click to view more

Preferred Buyer From

Location Worldwide

Product Details

Common Name
Asparagus,Wild Asparagus,Asparagus Root, Satavari
Part Used
Tuberous Roots

Asparagus racemosus is a plant used in traditional Indian medicine (Ayurveda). The root is used to make medicine. Asparagus racemosus is different from Asparagus Officinalis, which is the type of asparagus that is commonly eaten as a vegetable.

 

Uses:

  • The roots are bitter, sweet, emollient, cooling, nervine, tonic, constipating, ophthalmic, anodyne, aphrodisiac. They are useful in nervous disorders, dyspepsia,
  • tumors, scalding of urine, throat infections, tuberculosis, cough bronchitis and general debility.
  • Asparagus racemosus is a creeper of the plant genus Asparagus. It contains an adventitious root system with tuberous roots. For each plant, many tuberous roots are present. These tuberous roots after proper processing and drying are used as Medicine in Ayurveda, with the name of Shatavari. Leaves of it are reduced to cladodes. Branches contain spines on them.
  • the roots are better sweet emollient nervine tonic constituting ophthalmic anodyne aphrodisiac they are useful in nervous disorders dyspepsia.
  • Tumors, scalding of urine, throat infections, tuberculosis, cough bronchitis and general debility asparagus racemose is a creeper of the plant genus asparagus it contains the adventitious root system with tuberculosis root are present these tuberous roots after proper processing and used as Ayurveda with the name of Shatavari, leaves of it are reduced to cladodes branches contain spines on them.
Read More...

Yes! I am interested

Looking for "Asparages Racemoses" ?

Kilogram

Explore More Products