Raise your Query

Hi! Simply click below and type your query.

Our experts will reply you very soon.

WhatsApp Us

Anthem Graveolens

Anthem Graveolens

MOQ : 100 Kilogram

Business Type Exporter
Country of Origin India
Botanical Name Anthem Graveolens
English Name Dill Seeds
Click to view more

Preferred Buyer From

Location Worldwide

Product Details

Common Name
Suwa, Suva
Plant Part
Seeds

Anethum graveolens is the botanical name of Dill Seeds. Dill is the dried fruit of the herb Anethum Graveolens. Dill Seeds is one more product from the parsley family. Dill seed is oval-shaped, soft, and fluffy. The color of the seed is light brown, having a pungent & aromatic flavor. Whole dill seeds have somewhat sweet aroma but are slightly bitter. The seeds contain carvone as an essential oil. Dill is considered a carminative.

 

Uses:

Dill seeds are used to treat colic or gas in children aged under two. Many herbalists recommend combining dill and fennel to ease colic in infants. Dill makes a useful addition to cough, cold and flu remedies, and is a mild diuretic. Dill increases milk production, and when taken regularly by nursing mothers. Dill tea, made with water or white wine, is a popular remedy for an upset stomach. Dill also helps stimulate appetite, and a decoction of the seed may be helpful for insomnia as well as for pains due to flatulence.

Read More...

Yes! I am interested

Looking for "Anthem Graveolens" ?

Kilogram

Explore More Products